1

The canonical link type should be used to avoid duplicate content within a page.

Is there a way to apply it to content from another domain?

  • Do you mean within a site (instead of "within a page")? – unor Oct 8 '16 at 18:27
1

RFC 6596 says that the canonical URI may

Exist on a different hostname or domain.


Google Search documents that they support it, e.g.:

Addressing syndicated content. If you syndicate your content for publication on other domains, you want to consolidate page ranking to your preferred URL.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.