5

Given a YouTube video, is it within YouTube's terms of service to overlay some sort of static content on the video? For instance, if I'm using the embedded video player on my site, and I overlay a button on the video, is this allowed or a violation?

You can see an example of what I'm talking about as a fiddle or as code below:

<div>
    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/6BTCoT8ajbI" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
    <div id="overlay" style="position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0;">
        <button style="position: absolute; top: 40px; left: 20px;">Button</button>
    </div>
</div>

migrated from webapps.stackexchange.com Feb 25 '13 at 18:19

This question came from our site for power users of web applications.

  • TL;DR; See Section 4.D, 4.E and 4.F of the Youtube TOS. It clearly states that you may not modify, build upon or block ANY portion OR functionality of the embedded player. Seems to me that includes buttons, ads, color-overlays, images or whatever you may add to their player on your website. – David K. Feb 26 '13 at 16:09
6

YouTube prohibits modification of the embedded video. Here is the relevant section of the YouTube terms of service:

General Use of the Service—Permissions and Restrictions

YouTube hereby grants you permission to access and use the Service as set forth in these Terms of Service, provided that:

...

If you use the Embeddable Player on your website, you may not modify, build upon, or block any portion or functionality of the Embeddable Player, including but not limited to links back to the YouTube website.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.