161 reputation
3
bio website eed3si9n.com
location Massachusetts
age 34
visits member for 3 years, 5 months
seen Jun 26 '11 at 19:52

Active software developer on and off the work. Interested in functional programming, software architecture, and API design.

Some of the projects I contribute to:

Twitter: @eed3si9n
Github: @eed3si9n


Jun
26
awarded  Supporter
Jun
25
comment Should plus be encoded in mailto: hyperlinks?
In RFC 3986, mailto would be treated as path-rootless, which allows sequence of pchar defined by (unreserved / pct-encoded / sub-delims / ":" / "@"). + is part of sub-delims. So strict reading says + does not require percent encoding.
Jun
25
comment Should plus be encoded in mailto: hyperlinks?
If you have encode + in URI, @ also needs to be encoded because it's also a reserved character. If you read the RFC carefully, you will find out that in a opaque part, + is legal.
Jun
25
comment Should plus be encoded in mailto: hyperlinks?
When a part does not start with /, + no longer becomes a reserved character.
Jun
25
awarded  Teacher
Jun
25
answered Should plus be encoded in mailto: hyperlinks?
Jun
25
awarded  Autobiographer