Take the 2-minute tour ×
Webmasters Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for pro webmasters. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have a legal question:

Often I see in Privacy Policies and Terms of Conditions the point/field entitled: "Holder of the treatment."

Usually in the "Holder of the treatment" field, websites puts their own physical street address / office address, and sometimes the holder puts his own name in that field.

So is it officially needed, or is it just something I can avoid adding into such legal texts?

NB: I'm Italian, so I need to follow Italian laws.

I only found this link: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titolare_del_trattamento_dei_dati But it's in Italian so sorry, and I can't understand if I need to put the "holder of the treatment" in legal text.

share|improve this question
    
Hopefully I edited this correctly (according to the norm here). Feel free to edit it further if I missed something. –  dan Jun 20 '13 at 9:41
    
@dan yeah correct thanks! –  HugeNut Jun 20 '13 at 16:47
    
Great - I have Italian friends and we always need to correct each other (me more for my Italian) :-) Glad you got an answer. –  dan Jun 20 '13 at 16:51
    
@dan eheh ;) it's always a trouble writing in english i do my best as you can see :D –  HugeNut Jun 20 '13 at 16:55
    
It was pretty good - I'd be unable to use this site at all if it were in Italian! –  dan Jun 20 '13 at 16:59
show 1 more comment

1 Answer

up vote 2 down vote accepted

I'm the founder of a service for generating privacy policies, which happens to be based in Italy, so I know very well Italian laws on the topic.

In your case and according to Italian laws, the Data Controller - Titolare del Trattamento in Italian - must be mentioned in the privacy policy (or by any other means of informing the data subject/user about its personal data), as of Art. 13.1.f (dlgs 196/2003), which states that the data subject (commonly the user) must be informed about the Data Controller's identification details.

Feel free, anyway, to use our service to avoid the pain of studying privacy laws in depth in order to comply with them :)

share|improve this answer
    
+1 thanks, before to accept your answer, do you even know if for "identification details" they mean physical owner ? just for example, Paolo has a website, spam.it, will Paolo have to put "Paolo Rossi , via antani 65 , 5400, ASD (Provincia di Supercazzola)" as owner or will Paolo be able to put only "Spam.it" as the owner without specifying any physical address? @Andrea Giannangelo –  HugeNut Jun 20 '13 at 16:46
    
what i mean is ... is there any kind of personal data privacy for the owner himself? :) –  HugeNut Jun 20 '13 at 16:49
    
We usually suggest to insert at least full name (or company name, if legal entity) and physical address of the Data Controller. –  Andrea Giannangelo Jun 20 '13 at 18:08
    
thank you Andrea! –  HugeNut Jun 20 '13 at 19:30
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.