Take the 2-minute tour ×
Webmasters Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for pro webmasters. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Given a YouTube video, is it within YouTube's terms of service to overlay some sort of static content on the video? For instance, if I'm using the embedded video player on my site, and I overlay a button on the video, is this allowed or a violation?

You can see an example of what I'm talking about as a fiddle or as code below:

<div>
    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/6BTCoT8ajbI" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
    <div id="overlay" style="position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0;">
        <button style="position: absolute; top: 40px; left: 20px;">Button</button>
    </div>
</div>
share|improve this question

migrated from webapps.stackexchange.com Feb 25 '13 at 18:19

This question came from our site for power users of web applications.

    
TL;DR; See Section 4.D, 4.E and 4.F of the Youtube TOS. It clearly states that you may not modify, build upon or block ANY portion OR functionality of the embedded player. Seems to me that includes buttons, ads, color-overlays, images or whatever you may add to their player on your website. –  DKOATED Feb 26 '13 at 16:09
add comment

1 Answer 1

up vote 3 down vote accepted

YouTube prohibits modification of the embedded video. Here is the relevant section of the YouTube terms of service:

General Use of the Service—Permissions and Restrictions

YouTube hereby grants you permission to access and use the Service as set forth in these Terms of Service, provided that:

...

If you use the Embeddable Player on your website, you may not modify, build upon, or block any portion or functionality of the Embeddable Player, including but not limited to links back to the YouTube website.

share|improve this answer
    
That's what I was afraid of. Thank you sir. –  naivedeveloper Feb 26 '13 at 22:15
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.