Take the 2-minute tour ×
Webmasters Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for pro webmasters. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm still 14, can I use my name as the payee? I do have a bank account using my name. Will adsense not pay me if it finds out about my age?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

up vote 3 down vote accepted

Strictly speaking, it looks like the AdSense account needs to be in the name of someone over 18. (Presumably for privacy, liability, etc.) I'd assume they have no real way of seeing who owns the bank account eventually receiving funds. That said, you should set aside some time to read the terms of use

From section 1:

By enrolling in the Program, You represent that You are at least 18 years of age

and section 4:

Google reserves the right to investigate, at its own discretion, any activity that may violate this Agreement[…]

and section 6:

Google may investigate any activity that may violate this Agreement. Google may at any time, in its sole discretion, terminate all or part of the Program, terminate this Agreement, or suspend or terminate the participation of any Property in all or part of the Program for any reason.

You get the general idea.

The AdSense product forum seems to be littered with people asking this general question. Here's one who seems to've pulled it off, though it looks like parents got involved, as I suspected.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.