Take the 2-minute tour ×
Webmasters Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for pro webmasters. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am looking to get an extended SSL certificate for a server that is handling one of my subdomains. Can I use the same certificate for https://sub.example.com and ftps://sub.example.com, assuming that that they both resolve to the same ip on the same box?

Windows 2008 R2

Apache 2.2.12 w/ OpenSSL/1.0.0e

FileZilla Server 0.9.39 beta

share|improve this question

migrated from stackoverflow.com Oct 12 '11 at 3:34

This question came from our site for professional and enthusiast programmers.

add comment

2 Answers 2

up vote 10 down vote accepted

An SSL certificate does not specify an IP, a protocol or a server.

SSL cerificates are, however, tied to a specific (sub)domain.

So yes, you can use the same certificate for both, even if you decide to host website and FTP server on two different locations.

Some certificates even allow you to change the subdomain (so called wildcard certificates), but they're too expensive for most purposes.

share|improve this answer
    
And as a side note: EV certificates do not allow wildcards. –  Geert Oct 11 '11 at 22:52
add comment

Yes, SSL certificates are not tied to a specific TCP port, so this shouldn't be a problem. Only the CN of the certificate has to match the DNS host name of your server.

share|improve this answer
    
Actually, it's primarily the Subject Alternative Name (SAN), the CN should only be a fallback solution (see RFC 6125). –  Bruno Dec 21 '11 at 2:22
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.